2017-07-13 / Sports

Ubly Homecoming 5K Run/Walk results


Ubly Homecoming 5K first and second place finishers Ubly Homecoming 5K first and second place finishers Saturday, July 8

Women’s run - overall results
(Name, age, hometown, time)
1. Haili Gusa, 16, Ubly, 19:40.37
2. Janelle White, 17, Minden City, 20:50.70
3. Josie Gusa, 14, Ubly, 22:05.38
4. Cheryl Rayl, 37, Caro, 23:04.27
5. Shelby Messing, 14, Minden City, 24:00.67
6. Heather Notter, 41, Bay City, 24:37.86
7. Shelby Brunner, 28Washington, DC 25:27.05
8. Holly Wasierski, 29Minden City, 25:43.45
9. Lucy Wiley, 14, Kinde, 25:53.82
10. Theresa Wessels, 36, Madison, Arizona, 25:56.40
11. Lauren Dropeski, 15, Ruth, 26:19.29
12. Amy Dumaw, 37, Deckerville, 26:35.92
13. Andrea Grifka, 15Ubly, 26:41.69
14. Sierra Walker, 15Snover, 26:43.68
15. Elaine Dropiewski, 48, Ubly, 27:22.70
16. Jaiden Schulte, 15, Ubly, 27:25.17
17. Angie Weber, 42, Ubly, 27:28.98
18. Talisa Laming, 32, Cass City, 27:30.12
19. Mollie Zaleski, 14, Port Austin, 28:09.07
20. Elizabeth Weber, 13, Ubly, 28:09.85
21. Kristal Schulz, 35, Deckerville, 28:21.21
22. Crystal Pitcher, 35, Ubly ,28:31.20
23. Lisa Laming, 27Ubly, 28:32.55
24. Ashley Kennedy, 30Bad Axe, 29:24.81
25. Sabrina Schumacher, 16, Ubly,30:23.34
26. Dawn Ertman, 49, South Lyon, 30:26.12
27. Michelle Borek-Stine, 34, Ubly, 30:47.79
28. Bree Ann Glaza, 27, Lenexa, Kansas, 30:50.26
29. Paulette Mancuso, 61, Pigeon, 30:51.58
30. Pam Provost, 67, Sandusky, 30:56.36
31. Karissa Mason, 22, Marlette, 31:17.00
32. Cyndi O’Connor, 20, Minden City, 31:31.92
33. Randee Kirkpatrick, 32, Deckerville, 32:50.96
34. Haley Klama, 14, Ubly, 33:00.30
35. Reese McLellan, 13, Bad Axe, 33:00.96
36. Debora Walsh, 36, Ubly, 33:38.64
37. Sandy Abraham, 65, Dryden, 34:35.11
38. Susan Peterson, 53, Harbor Beach, 35:09.53
39. Cheryl Bresky, 58, Elkton, 35:40.26
40. Colleen Gentner, 50, Minden City, 36:34.62
41. Maze Gusa, 12, Ubly, 36:36.09
42. Melissa Donnellon, 36, Ubly, 36:37.71
43. Mary Donnellon, 39, Ubly, 36:38.34
44. Nayeli Booms, 39, Caro, 36:39.38
45. Raquel O’Connor, 23, Kingsford, 38:20.66
46. Yvonne O’Connor, 54, Minden City, 39:05.35
47. Liz Booms, 64, Ubly, 39:53.08
48. Jaime Orlik, 36, Bad Axe, 40:11.81
49. Megan Cousineau, 34, Midland, 40:12.58
50. Paulette Heleski, 40, Ubly, 42:16.60
51. Katie Warner, 36, Ubly, 44:07.70
52. Heidi Jock, 40, Ubly, 44:45.27
53. Rose Peruski, 35, South Lyon, 45:32.67
54. Mallory Klosowski, 32, Pigeon, 45:55.90
55. Isle Roggenbuck, 15, Ubly,46:33.80
56. Laura Sawdon, 69, Croswell, 48:59.90
57.Miranda Halifax, 11, Ubly, 51:52.20
58. Jennifer Nicol, 38, Ubly, 52:00.34


Runners take off from the starting line Saturday for the Ubly Homecoming 5K. 
Courtesy photo Runners take off from the starting line Saturday for the Ubly Homecoming 5K. Courtesy photo Men’s run - overall results
(Name, age, hometown, time)
1. Adam Grifka, 20, Ubly, 17:21.84
2. Nick Swanson, 17, Ubly, 17:55.69
3. Garrett Jurges, 35, Ubly, 18:02.04
4. Jarrett Childers, 16, Yale, 19:06.56
5. Peter Brunner, 34, Washington, DC, 19:24.79
6. De’Andre Morris, 15, Port Austin, 19:35.95
7. Connor Stefanovsky, 12, Caro, 19:45.02
8. Benjamin Zaleski, 17, Port Austin, 20:08.16
9. Dylan Crickon, 17, Filion, 20:08.70
10. Ryche Roggenbuck, 17, Ubly, 20:23.30
11. Zachary Garner, 15, Kingston, 20:53.81
12. Hugh Walker, 14, Cass City, 20:55.39
13. Brandon Glaza, 23, Ubly, 20:57.02
14. Jahn Fennessy, 30, Bad Axe, 20:57.87
15. Michael Mausolf, 15, Minden City, 21:01.26
16. John Creguer, 24, Palms, 21:12.84
17. TL Bushey, 54, Caseville, 21:52.35
18. Jesse Cramblit, 31, Port Sanilac, 22:00.95
19. Utah Gusa, 11, Ubly, 22:07.46
20 Nick Knust, 14, Peck, 22:58.88
21. Kyle Recker, 33, Lansing, 23:00.85
22. Mark Prescott, 48, Bad Axe, 23:06.78
23. Michael Klosowski, 36, Pigeon, 23:19.59
24. Brett Dumaw, 14, Deckerville, 23:24.93
25. Garret Mausolf, 31, Cass City, 23:45.22
26. Dawson Schumacher, 14, Ubly, 24:41.23
27. Tim Rutkowski, 50, Ubly, 24:58.78
28 John Kirkpatrick, 32, Deckerville, 25:05.73
29. Robert Jean, 42, South Lyon, 25:43.02
30. Steven Fisher, 43, Royal Oak, 25:47.99
31. Jacob Rayl, 12, Caro, 25:50.82
32. Gabriel Rutkowski, 10, Ubly, 26:42.29
33. Isaac Booms, 16, Ruth, 27:23.66
34. Michael Walsh, 9, Ubly, 27:37.53
35. Scott Ranquist, 42, Bad Axe, 29:59.29

36. Graham Nicol, 8, Ubly, 30:32.91
37. Bradly Schelke, 43, Royal Oak, 30:33.85
38. Michael Dineen, 56, Lexington, 30:40.79
39. Michael Booms, 12, Caro, 31:14.18
40. Parker Kirkpatrick, 6, Deckerville, 32:50.48
41. Aiden Mackowiak, 12, Ubly, 33:05.31
42. Jason Booms, 40, Caro, 33:53.79
43. Dennis Abraham, 63, Dryden, 35:03.95
44. Blaine Nicol, 6, Ubly, 36:00.20
45. Jason Nicol, 38, Ubly, 36:00.88
46. Matthew Booms, 11, Caro, 39:49.86
47. Justin Young, 29, Ubly, 40:06.55
48. Kevin Haskin, 60, Rockford, 44:07.00
49. Jim Zulauf, 61, Ubly, 59:01.33

Women’s walk - overall results
(Name, age, hometown, time)
1. Lynette Heinlein, 60, Vassar, 31:04.27
2. Debbie Topham, 64, Mayville, 32:44.63
3. Sadie Pionk, 28, Ruth, 32:54.23
4. Amy Osentoski, 56, Bad Axe, 35:56.47
5. Marcy Chernow, 41, Ubly, 37:33.35
6. Karla Hartz, 45, Caseville, 39:12.69
7. Lori Leppek, 54, Ubly, 39:20.58
8. Danyiel Becker, 42, Ubly, 41:02.82
9. Edna Lemanski, 71, Ubly, 41:10.09
10. Angela Toner, 37, Ubly, 41:40.73
11. Nancy Peruski, 48, Ubly, 41:43.26
12. Charlene Hanson, 52, Bad Axe, 42:53.47
13. Laura Schneider, 48, Sterling Heights, 43:18.18
14. Amy Sweeney, 37, Bad Axe, 43:30.81
15. Joyce Pionk Scott, 62, Altavista, Virginia,
44:45.89
16. Kris Wright, 46, Ubly, 44:46.35
17. Cindy Rochefort, 50, Bad Axe, 44:54.50

18. Amy Peruski, 43, Ubly, 44:55.18
19. Laurie Pionk, 58, Ruth, 44:56.32
20. Victoria Rutkowski, 45, Ubly, 45:06.35
21. Bobbi Weiss, 54, Port Hope, 45:06.81
22. Denise Puvalowski, 58, Ruth, 45:45.42
23. Jessica Parsons, 38, Rochester Hills, 45:45.95
24. Annette Puvaloski, 54, Ubly, 46:50.06
25. Brooke Weltin, 29, Ubly, 46:50.62
26. Jennifer Gwisdalla, 43, Ubly, 47:22.02
27. Cynthia Rutkowski, 60, Cass City, 47:26.22
28. Kendra Peruski, 24, Bad Axe, 47:41.13
29. Kylie Maurer, 13, Ubly, 47:41.92
30. Julia Geigar, 24, Ubly, 47:42.45
31. Shelly Messing, 53, Ubly, 47:53.56
32. Ashley Deachin, 23, Ubly, 48:49.10
33. Leah Messing, 21, Ubly, 48:49.47
34. Bonnie Irvine, 38, Ubly, 49:13.55
35. Dawn Clark, 48, Bad Axe, 49:14.39
36. Susan Sweeney, 51, Cass City, 49:34.36
37. Bernadette Frady, 54, Bad Axe, 49:35.12
38. Sheila Prill, 56, Bad Axe, 49:37.13
39. Patty Gwisdalla, 57, Ubly, 49:38.19
40. Paulette Maurer, 57, Ubly, 49:53.50
41. Caitlin Schneider, 15, Sterling Heights, 50:00.07
42. Kate Garner, 16, Kingston, 50:55.89
43. Doreen Zulauf, 60, Ubly, 51:25.08
44. Jasmine Klawon, 10, Ubly, 52:05.02
45. Chelsey Klawon, 21, Ubly, 52:08.70
46. Donna Reckker, 41, Kinde, 52:17.09
47. Kristin Rawlings, 34, Cass City, 52:35.18
48. Connie Kramer, 56, Harbor Beach, 52:39.34

49. Jenna Gentner, 27, Ruth, 52:40.18
50. Wanda Skinner, 37, Ubly, 53:13.22
51. Diane Russell, 64, Ubly, 55:06.58
52. Cynthia Romzek, 60, Ubly, 55:10.12
53. Isabel Wright, 9, Ubly, 56:37.61
54. Halle Wright, 6, Ubly, 56:39.26
55. Betty Wright, 34, Ubly, 56:40.09
56. Laura Tyll, 42, Ubly, 56:40.78
57. Jolene Rumptz, 40, Ubly, 56:46.05
58. Ayana Rumptz, 13, Ubly, 56:50.18
59. Angela Morber, 33, Ubly, 56:50.69
60. Kaylee Briolat, 26, Ubly, 58:37.65
61. Amanda Gentner, 27, Minden City, 58:38.30
62. Teri Lochrie, 27, Ruth, 58:38.79
63. Stacie Dorsch, 26, Gagetown, 58:53.28
64. Stephanie Kubacki, 31, Ubly, 58:54.12

65. Mandy Kubacki, 57, Ubly, 58:55.82
66. Penelope Findlay, 1, Ubly, 59:05.62
67 Ellerie Zulauf, 1, Bay City, 59:16.63
68 Liza Zulauf, 32, Bay City, 59:17.95
69. Jenna Findlay, 32, Ubly, 59:24.38

Men’s walk - overall results
(Name, age, hometown, time)
1. Jim Leppek, 61, Ubly, 33:59.69
2. Rick McGale, 72, Freeland, 36:56.53
3. Joe Evans, 63, Ypsilanti, 37:06.75
4. David Czapor, 58, Bloomfield Hills, 40:16.37
5. Kevin O’Connor, 61, Minden City, 41:06.52
6. Tom O’Connor, 63, Ubly, 41:07.97
7. Brent Darling, 35, Clifford, 42:50.20
8. Brayden Sweeney, 8, Bad Axe, 42:54.64
9 David Pitcher, 26, Ubly, 42:55.62
10. Clarke Scott, 62, Altavista, Virginia, 44:44.71
11. Jeremy Melnik, 44, Ubly, 44:57.57
12. Mike Gwisdalla, 30, Ubly, 47:13.66
13. Brandon Toner, 43, Ubly, 49:07.66
14. Moses Garner, 42, Kingston, 50:54.93
15. Graham Zulauf, 5, Bay City, 51:25.60
16. Michael O’Parka, 56, Virginia Beach, 52:01.20
17. Jeff Maurer, 57, Ubly, 52:04.40
18. Eugene Mazure, 77, Ubly, 52:18.05
19. Jeff Skinner, 46, Ubly, 53:12.36
20. Gary Pionk, 63, Ruth, 55:07.93
21. Andrew Romzek, 39, Cedar, 55:09.50
22. Joshua Rumptz, 38, Ubly, 56:51.30
23. Jack Findlay, 1, Ubly, 58:59.97
24. Justin Findlay, 33, Ubly, 59:03.90
25. Jeff Zulauf, 35, Bay City, 59:06.59

Return to top

Copyright © 2009-2017 Huron County View, All Rights Reserved

Click here for digital edition
2017-07-13 digital edition